CISP Center for International Studies & Programs Logo
Skip Navigation Links Skip Navigation LinksSkip Navigation LinksHome > VISA Services > F-1/J-1 Travel Signature

I-20 / DS-2019 Travel Signature

ELIGIBILITY
  1. Must be in F-1 / J-1 status
  2. Have your I-20 / DS-2019 signed for travel no later than a week before departure
  3. Must have a valid I-20 / DS-2019
  4. Must be authorized by CISP
PROCEDURES
  1. Review the Eligibility Requirements
  2. Complete a Request for Documentation form
  3. Turn in your original I-20 / DS-2019 to CISP
  4. After 5 days, pick-up your I-20 / DS-2019, as you will need to show it to the officer at port of entry
NOTE: If you do not get your I-20 signed, you might not be able to enter the country. If you do not give the CISP enough time to process your Travel Signature request, your I-20 will be mailed to you at your own expense. Please keep in mind that you cannot be out of country longer than 5 months as your I-20 will expire and you will need to request a new I-20.

Publications


Follow us at:

CISP Facebook Link CISP YouTube Link CISP Skype Link